Amret is a leading micro-finance institution and one of the top 10 financial institutions in Cambodia. It has prestigious international shareholders, is a full subsidiary of the Advans group and has earned a respected national and international reputation as a responsible and innovative institution. Throughout its evolution, Amret has remained true to its mission – to provide underserved clients with financial services tailored to their needs.
To support Cambodian entrepreneurship Amret has developed a suite of financial  services, including flexible and easily accessible loans for farmers  as well as for medium loans for micro, small and medium enterprises. Moreover, Amret is offering a full suite of deposit, saving, payment, and transfer services for rural and urban households and enterprises to manage their budget and realize their projects all over Cambodia. All these services are delivered in our branches and via several digital channels with the outmost professionalism and with a particular emphasis on high quality customer service and personal relationship.
Amret history
Amret’s roots go back to a modest rural loan initiative set up in 1991 by a French organization called GRET (Recherche et d'Echanges Technologiques) in just three provinces. It was GRET’s vision of achieving a truly sustainable future by nurturing local entrepreneurial spirit through the provision of responsible and affordable credit that founded Amret MFI.
Amret’s beginnings as a GRET project in 1991
Amret, first known as GRET and then as Ennetean Moulethan Tchonnebath (Local Rural Credit), started as a small credit project operating through five village associations in just three provinces: Kandal, Kampong Speu and Prey Veng.
The former name of Amret
Amret was formerly known as Ennetean Moulethan Tchonnebath (in English, it means "Local Rural Credit") or briefly called EMT (/ə/-/ɛm/-/te/). Because the full name was long so short name (EMT) was always used, and the full name (Ennetean Moulethan Tchonnebath) had rarely been used.
EMT was not usually pronounced in the right way because at present, most of people in Cambodia like to use English, they usually pronounce /i:/-/ɛm/-/ti:/ instead of /ə/-/ɛm/-/te/. Moreover, most of clients in rural areas always called the name shortly like: /ɛm/-/te/, /ə/-/te/ or /te/-/te/ so Amret's Management Staff had decided to change this name. Through thorough study and correct consideration, with the help from a doctor of Khmer literature to give advice and explain the meaning of Amret, and through the study about the meaning and pronunciation of Amret from its clients especially some ethnics living in Cambodia such as Cham, Vietnamese, and some others, it has shown that Amret has good meaning and does not have bad meaning in the languages of these ethnics; additionally, the reverse pronunciation (Et-ram) of Amret is not a bad word.
The Management Staff decided to change the name from EMT to Amret on June 14, 2004. The purpose of this change is to make clients and people call the name of the institution easily and correctly. Another purpose is to name the institution in Khmer language that has good meaning and shows the solidarity.
At the start, Amret only provided small group loans in villages
In cooperation with the Ministry of Agriculture Forestry and Fisheries, GRET provided loan to people after a workshop in May, 1991. There were only 50 participants participating in the workshop. The workshop made decision and commitment to focus on only one target which was the long time and sustainable credit for providing to people. This credit provision of GRET had to be able to facilitate and improve the living standard of borrowers. GRET followed the procedure of credit provision of Grameen Bank for applying to its procedure of credit provision by creating solidary group to guarantee each other for getting loan.
The maximum loan size for each member of the group was only 30.000 riels, which was equal to 30USD (according to the exchange rate at that time). Only one person in a family could get loan, and the number of members to get loan were limited to 5 members only in each group (no more and no less than 5 people). Those members guaranteed each other to get loan from Amret, and loan period was only 10 months for each cycle.
Amret is refreshing its brand, in order to continue supporting its clients in their future projects. The digital journey continues with the launch of Amret mobile app.
Amret is a famous name resonating as an outstanding financial Institution among the top 10 financial institutions in Cambodia. The company is proud to be the best in class for portfolio quality
Amret receives a GOLD Certificate for Tax Compliance from GDT, valid for 2017-18, deploys ATMs in 20 branches, and joins the National Shared Switch scheme. With the launch of short-term business loans, Amret can offer a complete set of solutions for SMEs. Advans Myanmar, with technical assistance from Amret, opens its first branch 2016 in April.
Amret is awarded a UN Capital Development Fund grant on 14 October to expand women’s financial inclusion through digital finance.
Amret rolls out mobile financial services in August after becoming a full-subsidiary of the Advans group in March. Advans SA, FMO and IFC buy out GRET and Proparco. Amret participates in Advans internal and external 10-year anniversary celebrations.
Roll out of Amret’s T24 core banking system and of the AgriFin loan.
Amret rolls out SME loans and pilots AgriFin, a rural loan product to provide small and medium-scale agricultural entrepreneurs with the capital needed to expand their activities.
Advans SA buys out Oikocredit, increasing its share to 44.42% of the capital. Amret strengthens its cash flow-based methodology for individual credit and pilots its SME lending product.
Amret obtains a license to operate as a deposit-taking MFI in January. By the end of the year, all Amret branches are ready to begin the collection of public savings.
Advans becomes lead shareholder and “influential shareholder” as per Cambodian Banking Law, with 31.32% of the capital. SIDI and I&P exit as shareholders and Amret admits three new investors: FMO, Oikocredit and Proparco.
Botta (Amret’s staff investment company) becomes a shareholder.
Advans SA SICAR becomes a shareholder. Advans SA is a venture capital investment company created in 2005 by Horus Development Finance with the participation of major international financial institutions EIB, KfW, IFC, AFD, FMO and CDC.
EMT is renamed "Amret" on 14 June 2004; LFP buys out Proparco.
I&P joins EMT as a new shareholder.
EMT legally admits two new shareholders, LFP and Proparco, with a combined 20% of the capital.
EMT receives its MFI license from the National Bank of Cambodia.
With technical support from Horus-Development Finance, the project is transformed into a private limited company, EMT, with registered share capital of KHR330 million and two shareholders, GRET and SIDI.
GRET, a French NGO, sets up an experimental project to deliver microcredit to the rural population of Cambodia. The first experimental phase is launched with a single financial service known as Solidarity Credit.