212 employees received three months of maternity leave with full salary payment.
Responsibility toward clients
1. Vocational and financial education programs
2,000 trainees participated in the agricultural trainings (881 were female)
897 trainees participated in the financial educations (808 were female)
300 students participated in a financial literacy workshop organized by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport sponsored by Amret.
2. Client’s poverty assessment
Amret has successfully finished the poverty assessment among its clients; the result of the assessment found only 6.3% of clients were below the National Poverty Line. The poverty rate of Amret clients decreased from 6.7% in 2017 to 6.3% in 2019.
3. Self-assessment of social mission implementation
In the first quarter of 2019, Amret has successfully finished a self-assessment of its social performance by using the Social Performance Indicators Version 4 (SPI4) for the assessment
4. Smart Campaign’s pilot project of Digital Client Protection Principles
Amret has successfully finished its collaboration with M-CRIL and Smart Campaign, International Rating Agency to assess the pilot project of digital client protection principles.
Responsibility toward the environment
All loan requests from 4,000,000 riel (equivalent currency), which intended to use in business or agriculture purposes, were required to assess the E&S risk level. Obviously, in the third quarter of 2019, approximately 45,000 loan requests were detected environmental and social risk.