Microfinance Company HQ Inaugurated with Blessing and Ribbon-Cutting Ceremony
Amret Microfinance Institution, one of the country’s most responsive providers of accessible financial services recently announced the opening of its newly constructed head office at #80, Street 315 Boeung Kok II Toul Kork Phnom Penh. On 29th of June 2018 the event mark the formal opening of the modern structure that will be the nerve center of the company’s expanding network that offers innovative financial services and opportunities to Cambodians.
Designed and constructed by the renowned architectural firm ADI Architectural Company, the head office’s inauguration began with a formal blessing and ribbon-cutting in the morning witnessed by 300 people including Amret management and staff along with distinguished guests from the government and financial sector. Mr. Chea Phalarin, AMRET CEO, and H.E. Mr. Chea Chantho GOVERNOR OF THE NATIONAL BANK OF CAMBODIA together with Mr. SRENG SAMROK, BOARD MEMBER AS REPRESENTATIVE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. The guests enjoyed specially prepared cocktails and refreshments along with a tour visit inside the new Office Building. A mile stone wall has been placed inside the building for everyone to see the history of Amret from the year 1 to Present.
Amret Microfinance Institute began operations in 1991 as a credit project with GRET, a French NGO, and cooperated with the Ministry of Agriculture, aiming to test micro and rural credit for low income people. With continued support from the Government and our stakeholders, Amret was transformed into a private limited company in 2000 and obtained the first MFI License in Cambodia in 2001. Thanks to a positive growth trend and its expertise, Amret obtained another microfinance deposit-taking license from the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC) to legally mobilize local savings in 2009. After a long partnership with Advans, Amret became full member of the Advans Group in 2015, Advans is a leading international microfinance group present in 9 countries today. Amret has sound foundations, an impressive track record in social and financial performance and significantly contributes to rural and economic development in Cambodia.” And the new head office is the latest addition to Amret’s network which has over 156 branches spread throughout the country’s cover 25 provinces.
img img
Presently, we have gained a total customer base of more than 400,000 clients. Amret’s business has also created more than 4,000 jobs in the country, and has facilitated the growth and expansion of micro, small and medium businesses as well as helped clients to improve their standard of living. As of May 2018, our loan portfolio has grown at a positive level reaching USD 730 million, and deposit volume has risen to USD 350 million, total assets of UAD 820 million. Political and economic stability have helped facilitate and accelerate Amret’s business growth.