Amret provides materials for use in the library of the National Institute of Social Affairs
Amret is a micro-finance institution established in 1991 in order to provide micro-finance services for its clients. On the morning of 03 June 2015, an Amret delegation led by Mrs. Heng Sotheavy, Head of the Marketing department and high representative of Mr. Chea Phallarin, CEO of Amret, with some other colleagues, distributed some supplies to be used in the library of the National Institute of Social Affairs. The supplies included 4 tables/desks, 10 chairs, 4 filing cabinets, 5 clocks and 100 T-shirts for the students who were studying at the Institute.
H.E. Saneth Wathana, director of the National Institute of Social Affairs, expressed his gratitude to Amret for its generosity by providing the library supplies to the Institute as souvenirs and for the daily use in the Institute. He promised to take good care of the supplies for a longer use. He said that “The Institute was established in late 2011 by a sub-decree as proposed by the Ministry of Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth Rehabilitation and in an agreement with the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports”. He was thankful and strongly hopeful that Amret would continue providing such supplies and other appropriate materials for the benefits of the Institute in response to its needs and proposal.
On the same occasion and on behalf of the CEO, Mrs. Heng Sotheavy was expressing her feeling that she was so happy to bring some donation for the Institute. “Amret will continue to participate with Institute as possible”, she said. “Participation in social activities is necessary and a vision of Amret. Amret highly values education because is very important for everyone in order to participate in the development of human resource, who, in turn, will contribute to the development of the country into a brighter future. She added.
Finally, she was exhorting the students to study hard in order to attain knowledge and skills thereby trying to get good jobs with various institutions. Amret may be one of their choices if they wish work in the field of micro-finance. Amret is always waiting for them.
Later on, Mrs. Heng Sotheavy handed over all the materials to Institute. H.E. Saneth Wathana was very grateful for the donated materials.
To end the event, the monks, H.E. Saneth Wathana, Mrs. Heng Sotheavy and all the students posed together for memorial photos.