Social & Environmental Responsibility
Striking a balance between social and financial objectives is central to Amret’s business strategy. Over the last 25 years Amret has built a well-deserved reputation for practicing high standards of corporate social responsibility. Chaired by the CEO and membered by senior managers, the Social Performance Management (SPM) Committee was set up in 2008 to oversee the implementation of Amret’s SPM framework, aiming to raise awareness among employees, clients and the community at large of environmental and social matters. Building on a proud heritage, 2016 has been an exciting year in which Amret accomplished many environmental aimingd social objectives towards achieving its mission and vision.
SPM Indicators and Initiatives
Progress out of Poverty Index (PPI): To track trends in clients’ socioeconomic status, Amret has integrated the PPI into its management information system. The poverty rate among Amret’s clients stood at 6.5% by the end of 2016, down from 8.9% in 2015 and 16% in 2013. This indicates that Amret is achieving its social mission to help reduce poverty.
Customer Satisfaction and Exit Survey: Amret measures and analyses customer experience through satisfaction and exit interviews. By the end of December 2016, there were 531 customers took part in the annual survey. The information and data gathered enables Amret to gauge market demand, improve product development, monitor changes in client needs, identify and resolve common complaints, and determine why customers leave. A better understanding of customers’ behavior and preferences is very useful for attracting new customers and fostering greater customer loyalty.
Customer Care: In 2016 Amret prepared to launch Customer Experience Day, aimed at thanking customers and leaving them with a positive memory of Amret’s service. The CEO, DCEO, CODs, HODs and HPOs were dispatched to various branches where they served customers personally and handed out souvenirs. All customer feedback, whether compliments, suggestions, inquiries or complaints, is highly valued because it helps Amret improve its Customer Experience policy and procedure and better serve its customers. With its recently upgraded call center software and customer relationship management system, Amret is well equipped to continuously measure and improve customer satisfaction and deal with customer complaints successfully.
Agricultural Capacity Building: By the end of June 2017 Amret provided agricultural training on best practices for rice farming, fertilizer application and vegetable gardening to 1,485 clients and non-clients in seven provinces: Battambang, Banteay Meanchey, Kampong Cham, Kampong Chhnang, Kampong Thom, Kampot, and Pursat. Amret expected that, this project can help participants to improve their farm management skills and financial returns.
Financial Literacy and Basic Hygiene Education: This program is designed to help clients manage their money and improve their health and wellbeing. By the end of June 2017 Amret delivered training on household budgeting, savings and basic hygiene to 658 clients and non-clients in seven provinces; Battambang, Banteay Meanchey, Kampong Cham, Kampong Chhnang, Kampong Thom, Kampot, and Pursat.
Social Performance Objectives
Social returns are as important as financial returns. Improvement in the community or in a client’s living standards after using Amret’s services is a key element of a successful business transaction, and also reflects the institution’s growth. The overall benefit to the client is an important dimension of Amret’s social responsibility. Amret prioritizes its contributions to Cambodia’s socially and environmentally sustainable growth. It strives to create a positive impact and does its utmost to ensure that none of its activities have adverse effects on staff, clients, communities or the environment. Amret has classified its social responsibility into three categories: to clients, to staff, and to the community.